Force24 Ltd Recruitment Privacy policy

Introduction and Scope

This policy applies to personal data relating to applicants and candidates for employment with Force24 Ltd. (Force24), prospective employees, and any other individuals whose data we hold for recruitment purposes. This includes personal data held in communications and CVs sent to Force24 directly, or via agencies and other third parties, speculatively of in relation to a specific job vacancy.

This statement contains important information about how your personal data will be used by Force24, and your associated legal rights. Personal data is defined as information from which individuals may be identified.

Compliance with Data Protection Laws

Force24 is committed to processing personal data in compliance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act (2018) and other data protection laws. We respect the privacy rights of prospective employees and apply appropriate safeguards to protect their personal data.

Types of Personal Data

Force24 obtains personal data relating to prospective employees including, but not limited to:

  • name, address, and other contact details;
  • information about previous employment, educational details, skills, and experience;
  • details of training and qualifications;
  • information relating to your health and health conditions;
  • race and ethnicity;
  • criminal convictions;
  • communications and correspondence;
  • publicly available information, including via social networking sites and public profiles;
  • other biographical and personal data; and
  • salary expectations and information on preferred working arrangements.

Uses of Personal Data

Force24, and our partners and agents, use personal data of prospective employees for a variety of purposes. These include, but are not limited to:

  • the recruitment, screening, and assessment of prospective employees;
  • activities relating to interviewing and selecting prospective employees (and maintaining related records);
  • identifying and selecting possible candidates for potential or anticipated employment opportunities which may arise in the future;
  • compliance with statutory and regulatory obligations on Force24;
  • managing legal disputes;
  • exercising or fulfilling Force24’s legal rights and responsibilities; and
  • prevention or detection of fraud, crime, or other unlawful or inappropriate conduct

Disclosures of Data

Where necessary and lawful, your personal data may be disclosed, for example, to:

  • Force24 management, employees, staff or contractors involved in recruitment and talent management;
  • other Force24 group companies or Joint Ventures;
  • our professional advisers, such as solicitors or accountants, and consultants;
  • government departments and agencies;
  • police and law enforcement agencies;
  • courts and tribunals; and
  • partners, suppliers, agents and service providers.

Legal Basis for Using Prospective Employee Data

Force24 collects and uses data relating to prospective employees because is it necessary for the legitimate interests of Force24 (including its interest in effective recruitment of employees and attracting high calibre candidates) and the interests of the prospective employees. In addition, we may process prospective employees’ data based on consent and/or compliance with legal obligations. Where data is collected and used solely based on consent, prospective employees have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Data storage

All prospective employee data is stored within the United Kingdom. In the event we needed to transfer any personal data overseas, for example to use a particular service provider, we will ensure that the transfer is compliant with data protection law and that any personal data is secure. Such circumstances could include where:

  • the individual has explicitly consented to the transfer;
  • it is required as part of the contract between Force24 and a future employee; or
  • it is necessary in connection with legal disputes and claims.

Data Retention

We will not retain prospective employee data for longer than necessary and will delete it once it is no longer required for the purposes set out in this Policy. Where a prospective employee becomes an employee, the personal data captured in the recruitment process will be stored as part of the personal files of the employee in accordance with Force24’s Data Protection Policy.

Our standard data retention periods for prospective employees are as follows:

  • Unsuccessful candidates – 6 months after decision not to offer a position unless they have agreed to longer retention.
  • Other prospective employees – 2 years following collection of personal data unless the employee objects or agrees to a longer retention period.

In exceptional cases, data may be held for longer periods where required for the purposes set out above.

Your rights

Prospective employees have a number of statutory rights under the Regulation. They include the right to request that Force24:

  • provides them with a copy of the personal data held on them;
  • corrects inaccurate information; and
  • deletes information which Force24 does not have a legitimate basis to hold.

You also have rights to restrict the processing of data relating to you, object to processing and in certain circumstances to ‘data portability’ (this means that data is provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format).

Detailed information on these rights can be found in the Regulation or the website maintained by the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk.

These rights can be exercised free of charge and Force24 will normally respond within a month. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please email dpo@force24.co.uk.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about the way your personal data has been handled by Force24, you have the right to lodge a complaint with either the Force24’s Data Protection Officer or directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.